Autumn Stampex 2017 - ABPS National Competition Results

b56cfbe8-b1fe-44e9-be94-2720ecec8e73

28 February 2018
|
The recent Stampex event included the ABPS National Exhibition, with hundreds of frames of philatelic material on display and many collectors picking up awards for their hard work.

The recent Stampex event included the ABPS National Exhibition, with hundreds of frames of philatelic material on display and many collectors picking up awards for their hard work. 

Collector Joseph Hackmey was awarded a Large Gold medal for his exhibit on Western Australia and was also awarded the ‘Best in Show’ silver coach medal.

The full resutls are as follows:

The Winner of Best in Show Mr Joseph Hackmey for the display Western Australia 

Aerophilately
Mr Leonard Stanway; North Borneo – Development of its Aerogrammes.; 80 points; Large Vermeil Mr Simon Martin-Redman; Sarawak – Early Internal Airmails and RAF Flights.; 88 points; Gold
Mr John Crowe; The Trailblazers - Pioneer flights of the England-Australia Route; 86 points; Gold Mr Rolf Scharning; Glider Flown Mail in Southern Germany in 1924/25.; 82 points; Large Vermeil

Open Philately
Dr Jon Higgins; The Railway in North Borneo and Sabah.; 74 points; Large Silver
Mr Peter Cockburn; Blades, East and Blades – Reluctant Stamp Printers.; 83 points; Large Vermeil
Mr John Davis; The story of Niuafo’ou and its Tin Can (Canoe) Mail service; 90 points; Large Gold
Mrs Christine Earle; They Also Served.; 85 points; Gold
Mr Malcolm Hawkins; Suttons 'Royal Seedsmen'; 58 points; Bronze
Mr Malcolm Hawkins; 'Meter Magic' Philatelically Postage Paid.; 59 points; Bronze
Mr Malcolm Hawkins; 'Meter Magic' Philatelically Postage Paid.; 59 points; Bronze
Mrs Daphne McMillan; King George VI - His Life and Reign.; 83 points; Large Vermeil
Mr Wojciech Kierstan; Operation Anthropoid.; 68 points; Silver
Mr Terry Wagg; The Life's Work of Czeslaw Slania.; 70 points; Large Silver
Mr Peter Wood; The Road to Independence - Ireland from Act of Union to Irish Free State.; 91 points; Large Gold

Postal History
Mr Peter Cockburn; From Company to Colony, a postal history of North Borneo during the reign of King George VI.1936-1952; 85 points; Gold Mr Keith Hanman; Barbados: The Cancels and Postal Uses of the 1938 Small Definitives.; 76 points; Vermeil
Mr Malcolm Hawkins; Overseas Mail from Reading before Air Mail.; 58 points; Bronze
Mr Graham Booth; Royal Mail Steam Packet - The First 2 Years.; 87 points; Gold
Mr Graham Booth; Anglo Australian Clipper Mail 1855 - 56.; 87 points; Gold
Mr Philip Kenton; Registered Mail to and from the British Isles 1714 - 1901.; 72 points; Large Silver
Mr Mike Kentzer; A review of King’s Lynn town’s pre-stamp postal history from 1732 to 1840.; 77 points; Vermeil
Mr Hugh Osborne; South Shetlands Postal History.; 87 points; Gold
Mr Peter Sondhelm; Thomas Cook's WW2 Mail Schemes to Enemy Countries.; 72 points; Large Silver
Dr Garth Taylor; A study of the routes and rates of the third issue of Czechoslovakian airmail stamps 1932 to 1939.; 72 points; Large Silver

Revenue
Mr Anthony Whitehead; History of The British War and National Savings Schemes From World War I To World War II.; 86 points; Gold Mr Martin Weise; The Green Booklets - Hungarian Passports from 1937 - 1948; 65 points; Silver
Mr Martin Weise; Hungarian Local Revenues from Ujpest.; 73 points; Large Silver
Mr Károly Szücs; Stamped Documents in Hapsburg Empire and Hungary 1686 - 1858.; 91 points; Large Gold

Thematic
Mr Wojciech Kierstan; Mucha, his Art on stamps of Czechoslovakia and Czech Republic 1968 to 2010.; 68 points; Silver Mrs Grace Davies; The Dove and Olive Branch Symbols of Hope and Peace; 86 points; Gold
Mr Roger Van Laere; Prehispanic Peru; 90 points; Large Gold
Mr Peter Weir; The Wounded Soldier in The Great War.; 79 points; Vermeil

Traditional
Dr Jon Higgins; Queen’s Head Issues of Labuan 1879-1894; 87 points; Gold
Mrs Claire Scott; One Stamp – Three Countries.; 78 points; Vermeil
Mr David Foster; Brunei - A brief study of the River and Village stamps.; 83 points; Large Vermeil Mr Malcolm Gascoyne; A Study of De La Rue’s production of Sarawak stamps.; 79 points; Vermeil Mr James Wilson Howard; Brunei 1894-1947.; 80 points; Large Vermeil
Mr Malcolm Hawkins; Machin from 5 June 1967.; 59 points; Bronze
Mr Malcolm Hawkins; Machin Decimal Times.; 61 points; Silver-Bronze
Mr Atif Sarian; Egypt Second Issue 1867.; 91 points; Large Gold
Mr Ahmad Nabil; Egypt 1926 Provisional Issue.; 80 points; Large Vermeil
Mr Peter Shaw; The Wilding Castles of Great Britain Inverted Watermarks.; 84 points; Large Vermeil Mr Brian Sole; Guernsey Stamps from Occupation to Europa.; 78 points; Vermeil
Mr Brian Warren; The Architecture Definitives.; 82 points; Large Vermeil Mr Philip Waud; Great Britain: The 4d QV Jubilee.; 90 points; Large Gold Mr Joseph Hackmey; Western Australia; 95 points; Large Gold

The InterFed Competition The Winner: Hampshire