Details of every London 2012 TeamGB gold medal stamp

0c045493-7c17-45d0-add8-8816f39a66b0

Latest Posts
17 August 2012
|
imports_CCGB_jessicaennislondon2012_70135.jpg Jessica Ennis London 2012 gold medal stamp
In total, 29 London 2012 gold medal stamps were issued to celebrate TeamGB victories during the Olympics Games. The full list of Olympics stamps issued by Royal Mail during the Games is shown here. ...

In total, 29 London 2012 gold medal stamps were issued to celebrate TeamGB victories. The full list of stamps issued is shown below:

Issue date: 2 August, 2012
1st class - Helen Glover and Heather Stanning (Rowing, coxless pair)
1st class - Bradley Wiggins (Cycling, time trial)

Issue date: 3 August, 2012
1st class -     Timothy Baillie and Etienne Stott (Canoeing, men’s slalom C-2)
1st class -     Peter Wilson (Shooting, double trap)
1st class -     Philip Hindes, Chris Hoy and Jason Kenny (Cycling, men’s team sprint)

Issue date: 4 August, 2012
1st class -     Katherine Grainger and Anna Watkins (Rowing, double sculls)
1st class -     Steven Burke, Ed Clancy, Peter  Kennaugh, Geraint Thomas (Cycling, men’s team pursuit)
1st class -     Victoria Pendleton (Cycling, Keirin)

Issue date: 5 August, 2012
1st class -     Alex Gregory, Tom James, Pete Reed, Andrew Triggs-Hodge (Rowing, men’s coxless four)
1st class -     Katherine Copeland and Sophie Hosking (Rowing, lightweight double sculls)
1st class -     Danielle King, Joanna Rowsell and Laura Trott (Cycling, team pursuit)
1st class -     Jessica Ennis (Heptathlon)
1st class -     Greg Rutherford (long jump)
1st class -     Mo Farah (10,000m)

Issue date: 6 August, 2012
1st class -     Ben Ainslie (Sailing, finn class)
1st class -     Andy Murray (Tennis, singles)

Issue date: 7 August, 2012
1st class -     Scott Brash, Peter Charles, Ben Maher and Nick Skelton (Equestrian)
1st class -     Jason Kenny (Cycling, men’s sprint)

Advertisements

Issue date: 8 August, 2012
1st class -     Alistair Brownlee (Triathlon)
1st class -    Laura Bechtolsheimer, Charlotte Dujardin and Carl Hester (Dressage)
1st class -    Laura Trott (Cycling, omnium)
1st class -     Chris Hoy (Cycling, keirin)

Issue date: 10 August, 2012
1st class -    Charlotte Dujardin (Dressage)
1st class -    Nicola Adams (Boxing)
1st class -    Jade Jones (Taekwondo)

Issue date: 12 August, 2012
1st class -    Ed McKeever (Canoeing, K-1 200 m)
1st class -    Mo Farah (5,000m)
1st class -    Luke Campbell (Boxing, bantamweight)
1st class -    Anthony Joshua (Boxing, super heavyweight)

(All stamps issued the day after medal victory)

Read more about London 2012 stamps and coins in our special web pages.

Discover the many stamps and coins being issued to mark the London 2012 Games in the August issue of Stamp & Coin Mart.